Week 1 QB Fantasy Football Rankings | Quarterback

By on






Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner
Composite
Drew Brees , NO, vs. ATL11111
Matt Ryan , ATL, at NO24222
Tom Brady , NE, at BUF32333
Peyton Manning , DEN, vs. BAL63544
Aaron Rodgers , GB, at SF56455
Andrew Luck , IND, vs. OAK45666
Colin Kaepernick , SF, vs. GB78777
Matthew Stafford , DET, vs. MIN87888
Tony Romo , DAL, vs. NYG9121099
Robert Griffin III , WAS, vs. PHI101191010
Cam Newton , CAR, vs. SEA119141111
Russell Wilson , SEA, at CAR1210111212
Michael Vick , PHI, at WAS1314121313
Eli Manning , NYG, at DAL1513131414
Ben Roethlisberger , PIT, vs. TEN1616151515
Matt Schaub , HOU, at SD1417161616
Andy Dalton , CIN, at CHI1718171717
Jay Cutler , CHI, vs. CIN2115191918
Joe Flacco , BAL, at DEN1820181819
Carson Palmer , ARI, at STL1924202020
Sam Bradford , STL, vs. ARI2319222321
Alex Smith , KC, at JAC2025212122
Ryan Tannehill , MIA, at CLE2421242423
Josh Freeman , TB, at NYJ2226232224
Brandon Weeden , CLE, vs. MIA2622252525
Philip Rivers , SD, vs. HOU2723262626
Terrelle Pryor , OAK, at IND252727-27
Christian Ponder , MIN, at DET2928282728
E.J. Manuel , BUF, vs. NE2829302829
Jake Locker , TEN, at PIT3031292930
Blaine Gabbert , JAC, vs. KC3230323031
Geno Smith , NYJ, vs. TB313231-32
Matt Flynn , OAK, at IND333333-33
Chad Henne , JAC, vs. KC343434-34
Mark Sanchez , NYJ, vs. TB353535-35
That's right, Luck at number 4! Both Manning and Rodgers do not have to pass so much this week, and they both face elite secondarys. It's a matter of situation, not just talent comparison.
Luck owners should be counting every second until Sunday's kickoff, as the Raiders’ inability to contain opposing offenses was not the result of a vanilla strategic approach. This unit is completely devoid of playmakers, and has the potential to be worse than last year’s overly charitable group, which allowed 354.5 YPG. Oakland also ranked 31st with a paltry 25 sacks in 2012, and will struggle to even match that total. Luck will carve this unit up, and his owners should have a thoroughly enjoyable opening day experience.
As a Matt Ryan owner in a couple leagues, I am banking on a shootout against New Orleans. Same with Brees. I might be taking a chance on Vick as a QB1 as soon as Week One, but he's been looking too dominant in the preseason to rank him any lower against the Redskins. Carson Palmer might be a bit of a sleeper option this week if the Rams put up a lot of points early. Garbage time is what kept Palmer's value steady last season.
The NFC South dominates the Week 1 Quarterback rankings. I have Drew Brees ranked #1 with Matt Ryan right behind him at #2. Andrew Luck rises to the 6 spot because he faces off against the Oakland Raiders.. yay. Good luck this week!

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>