Week 1 QB Fantasy Football Rankings | Quarterback

By on



Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh
Composite
Drew Brees , NO, vs. ATL11111
Matt Ryan , ATL, at NO42222
Tom Brady , NE, at BUF23333
Peyton Manning , DEN, vs. BAL36454
Aaron Rodgers , GB, at SF65545
Andrew Luck , IND, vs. OAK54666
Colin Kaepernick , SF, vs. GB87777
Matthew Stafford , DET, vs. MIN78888
Tony Romo , DAL, vs. NYG1299109
Robert Griffin III , WAS, vs. PHI111010910
Cam Newton , CAR, vs. SEA911111411
Russell Wilson , SEA, at CAR1012121112
Michael Vick , PHI, at WAS1413131213
Eli Manning , NYG, at DAL1315141314
Ben Roethlisberger , PIT, vs. TEN1616151515
Matt Schaub , HOU, at SD1714161616
Andy Dalton , CIN, at CHI1817171717
Jay Cutler , CHI, vs. CIN1521191918
Joe Flacco , BAL, at DEN2018181819
Carson Palmer , ARI, at STL2419202020
Sam Bradford , STL, vs. ARI1923232221
Alex Smith , KC, at JAC2520212122
Ryan Tannehill , MIA, at CLE2124242423
Josh Freeman , TB, at NYJ2622222324
Brandon Weeden , CLE, vs. MIA2226252525
Philip Rivers , SD, vs. HOU2327262626
Terrelle Pryor , OAK, at IND2725-2727
Christian Ponder , MIN, at DET2829272828
E.J. Manuel , BUF, vs. NE2928283029
Jake Locker , TEN, at PIT3130292930
Blaine Gabbert , JAC, vs. KC3032303231
Geno Smith , NYJ, vs. TB3231-3132
Matt Flynn , OAK, at IND3333-3333
Chad Henne , JAC, vs. KC3434-3434
Mark Sanchez , NYJ, vs. TB3535-3535
Luck owners should be counting every second until Sunday's kickoff, as the Raiders’ inability to contain opposing offenses was not the result of a vanilla strategic approach. This unit is completely devoid of playmakers, and has the potential to be worse than last year’s overly charitable group, which allowed 354.5 YPG. Oakland also ranked 31st with a paltry 25 sacks in 2012, and will struggle to even match that total. Luck will carve this unit up, and his owners should have a thoroughly enjoyable opening day experience.
That's right, Luck at number 4! Both Manning and Rodgers do not have to pass so much this week, and they both face elite secondarys. It's a matter of situation, not just talent comparison.
The NFC South dominates the Week 1 Quarterback rankings. I have Drew Brees ranked #1 with Matt Ryan right behind him at #2. Andrew Luck rises to the 6 spot because he faces off against the Oakland Raiders.. yay. Good luck this week!
As a Matt Ryan owner in a couple leagues, I am banking on a shootout against New Orleans. Same with Brees. I might be taking a chance on Vick as a QB1 as soon as Week One, but he's been looking too dominant in the preseason to rank him any lower against the Redskins. Carson Palmer might be a bit of a sleeper option this week if the Rams put up a lot of points early. Garbage time is what kept Palmer's value steady last season.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice