Week 1 QB Fantasy Football Rankings | Quarterback

By on


Greg Brosh


Kurt Turner
Composite
Drew Brees , NO, vs. ATL11111
Matt Ryan , ATL, at NO22422
Tom Brady , NE, at BUF33233
Peyton Manning , DEN, vs. BAL65344
Aaron Rodgers , GB, at SF54655
Andrew Luck , IND, vs. OAK46566
Colin Kaepernick , SF, vs. GB77877
Matthew Stafford , DET, vs. MIN88788
Tony Romo , DAL, vs. NYG9101299
Robert Griffin III , WAS, vs. PHI109111010
Cam Newton , CAR, vs. SEA111491111
Russell Wilson , SEA, at CAR1211101212
Michael Vick , PHI, at WAS1312141313
Eli Manning , NYG, at DAL1513131414
Ben Roethlisberger , PIT, vs. TEN1615161515
Matt Schaub , HOU, at SD1416171616
Andy Dalton , CIN, at CHI1717181717
Jay Cutler , CHI, vs. CIN2119151918
Joe Flacco , BAL, at DEN1818201819
Carson Palmer , ARI, at STL1920242020
Sam Bradford , STL, vs. ARI2322192321
Alex Smith , KC, at JAC2021252122
Ryan Tannehill , MIA, at CLE2424212423
Josh Freeman , TB, at NYJ2223262224
Brandon Weeden , CLE, vs. MIA2625222525
Philip Rivers , SD, vs. HOU2726232626
Terrelle Pryor , OAK, at IND252727-27
Christian Ponder , MIN, at DET2928282728
E.J. Manuel , BUF, vs. NE2830292829
Jake Locker , TEN, at PIT3029312930
Blaine Gabbert , JAC, vs. KC3232303031
Geno Smith , NYJ, vs. TB313132-32
Matt Flynn , OAK, at IND333333-33
Chad Henne , JAC, vs. KC343434-34
Mark Sanchez , NYJ, vs. TB353535-35
That's right, Luck at number 4! Both Manning and Rodgers do not have to pass so much this week, and they both face elite secondarys. It's a matter of situation, not just talent comparison.
As a Matt Ryan owner in a couple leagues, I am banking on a shootout against New Orleans. Same with Brees. I might be taking a chance on Vick as a QB1 as soon as Week One, but he's been looking too dominant in the preseason to rank him any lower against the Redskins. Carson Palmer might be a bit of a sleeper option this week if the Rams put up a lot of points early. Garbage time is what kept Palmer's value steady last season.
Luck owners should be counting every second until Sunday's kickoff, as the Raiders’ inability to contain opposing offenses was not the result of a vanilla strategic approach. This unit is completely devoid of playmakers, and has the potential to be worse than last year’s overly charitable group, which allowed 354.5 YPG. Oakland also ranked 31st with a paltry 25 sacks in 2012, and will struggle to even match that total. Luck will carve this unit up, and his owners should have a thoroughly enjoyable opening day experience.
The NFC South dominates the Week 1 Quarterback rankings. I have Drew Brees ranked #1 with Matt Ryan right behind him at #2. Andrew Luck rises to the 6 spot because he faces off against the Oakland Raiders.. yay. Good luck this week!

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>