Week 1 QB Fantasy Football Rankings | Quarterback

By on


Kurt Turner


Greg Brosh
Composite
Drew Brees , NO, vs. ATL11111
Matt Ryan , ATL, at NO42222
Tom Brady , NE, at BUF23333
Peyton Manning , DEN, vs. BAL34654
Aaron Rodgers , GB, at SF65545
Andrew Luck , IND, vs. OAK56466
Colin Kaepernick , SF, vs. GB87777
Matthew Stafford , DET, vs. MIN78888
Tony Romo , DAL, vs. NYG1299109
Robert Griffin III , WAS, vs. PHI111010910
Cam Newton , CAR, vs. SEA911111411
Russell Wilson , SEA, at CAR1012121112
Michael Vick , PHI, at WAS1413131213
Eli Manning , NYG, at DAL1314151314
Ben Roethlisberger , PIT, vs. TEN1615161515
Matt Schaub , HOU, at SD1716141616
Andy Dalton , CIN, at CHI1817171717
Jay Cutler , CHI, vs. CIN1519211918
Joe Flacco , BAL, at DEN2018181819
Carson Palmer , ARI, at STL2420192020
Sam Bradford , STL, vs. ARI1923232221
Alex Smith , KC, at JAC2521202122
Ryan Tannehill , MIA, at CLE2124242423
Josh Freeman , TB, at NYJ2622222324
Brandon Weeden , CLE, vs. MIA2225262525
Philip Rivers , SD, vs. HOU2326272626
Terrelle Pryor , OAK, at IND27-252727
Christian Ponder , MIN, at DET2827292828
E.J. Manuel , BUF, vs. NE2928283029
Jake Locker , TEN, at PIT3129302930
Blaine Gabbert , JAC, vs. KC3030323231
Geno Smith , NYJ, vs. TB32-313132
Matt Flynn , OAK, at IND33-333333
Chad Henne , JAC, vs. KC34-343434
Mark Sanchez , NYJ, vs. TB35-353535
Luck owners should be counting every second until Sunday's kickoff, as the Raiders’ inability to contain opposing offenses was not the result of a vanilla strategic approach. This unit is completely devoid of playmakers, and has the potential to be worse than last year’s overly charitable group, which allowed 354.5 YPG. Oakland also ranked 31st with a paltry 25 sacks in 2012, and will struggle to even match that total. Luck will carve this unit up, and his owners should have a thoroughly enjoyable opening day experience.
The NFC South dominates the Week 1 Quarterback rankings. I have Drew Brees ranked #1 with Matt Ryan right behind him at #2. Andrew Luck rises to the 6 spot because he faces off against the Oakland Raiders.. yay. Good luck this week!
That's right, Luck at number 4! Both Manning and Rodgers do not have to pass so much this week, and they both face elite secondarys. It's a matter of situation, not just talent comparison.
As a Matt Ryan owner in a couple leagues, I am banking on a shootout against New Orleans. Same with Brees. I might be taking a chance on Vick as a QB1 as soon as Week One, but he's been looking too dominant in the preseason to rank him any lower against the Redskins. Carson Palmer might be a bit of a sleeper option this week if the Rams put up a lot of points early. Garbage time is what kept Palmer's value steady last season.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice