Week 1 QB Fantasy Football Rankings | Quarterback

By on September 4, 2013
Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice




Kurt Turner



Greg Brosh
Composite
Drew Brees , NO, vs. ATL11111
Matt Ryan , ATL, at NO24223
Tom Brady , NE, at BUF32333
Aaron Rodgers , GB, at SF56545
Peyton Manning , DEN, vs. BAL43655
Andrew Luck , IND, vs. OAK65465
Colin Kaepernick , SF, vs. GB78777
Matthew Stafford , DET, vs. MIN87888
Robert Griffin III , WAS, vs. PHI101110910
Tony Romo , DAL, vs. NYG91291010
Cam Newton , CAR, vs. SEA119111411
Russell Wilson , SEA, at CAR1210121111
Michael Vick , PHI, at WAS1314131213
Eli Manning , NYG, at DAL1413151314
Ben Roethlisberger , PIT, vs. TEN1516161516
Matt Schaub , HOU, at SD1617141616
Andy Dalton , CIN, at CHI1718171717
Joe Flacco , BAL, at DEN1820181819
Jay Cutler , CHI, vs. CIN1915211919
Carson Palmer , ARI, at STL2024192021
Alex Smith , KC, at JAC2125202122
Josh Freeman , TB, at NYJ2226222323
Sam Bradford , STL, vs. ARI2319232222
Ryan Tannehill , MIA, at CLE2421242423
Terrelle Pryor , OAK, at IND27252726
Brandon Weeden , CLE, vs. MIA2522262525
Philip Rivers , SD, vs. HOU2623272626
Christian Ponder , MIN, at DET2728292828
E.J. Manuel , BUF, vs. NE2829283029
Jake Locker , TEN, at PIT2931302930
Geno Smith , NYJ, vs. TB32313131
Blaine Gabbert , JAC, vs. KC3030323231
Matt Flynn , OAK, at IND33333333
Chad Henne , JAC, vs. KC34343434
Mark Sanchez , NYJ, vs. TB35353535
The NFC South dominates the Week 1 Quarterback rankings. I have Drew Brees ranked #1 with Matt Ryan right behind him at #2. Andrew Luck rises to the 6 spot because he faces off against the Oakland Raiders.. yay. Good luck this week!
Luck owners should be counting every second until Sunday's kickoff, as the Raiders’ inability to contain opposing offenses was not the result of a vanilla strategic approach. This unit is completely devoid of playmakers, and has the potential to be worse than last year’s overly charitable group, which allowed 354.5 YPG. Oakland also ranked 31st with a paltry 25 sacks in 2012, and will struggle to even match that total. Luck will carve this unit up, and his owners should have a thoroughly enjoyable opening day experience.
That's right, Luck at number 4! Both Manning and Rodgers do not have to pass so much this week, and they both face elite secondarys. It's a matter of situation, not just talent comparison.
As a Matt Ryan owner in a couple leagues, I am banking on a shootout against New Orleans. Same with Brees. I might be taking a chance on Vick as a QB1 as soon as Week One, but he's been looking too dominant in the preseason to rank him any lower against the Redskins. Carson Palmer might be a bit of a sleeper option this week if the Rams put up a lot of points early. Garbage time is what kept Palmer's value steady last season.

Want rankings like this? Download Plugin or read more @ Fantasy Knuckleheads

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>