Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on





Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh

Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO35333
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P53454
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL44545
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P77676
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P86867
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD69798
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL989169
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1211101010
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK111212811
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1010111812
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1317131213
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1515151414
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1616171115
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1413141916
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1714162017
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN2018181318
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN1819212119
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P1920222320
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P2221192221
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2323202422
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2122242523
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2627261524
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2425232625
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2829291726
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2526252727
James Jones , GB, at SF2724272928
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2928282829
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3232333232
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3333323333
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3535363535
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3636373636
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3738353737
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3837383838
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P3939404039
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN4040393940
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4144414141
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4241424242
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4442434343
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4543444444
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4645454545
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4847464746
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND4746504647
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4349494948
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4948474849
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK5050485050
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>