Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on


Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner

Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO33533
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P54354
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL45445
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P76776
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P88667
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD67998
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL998169
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1210111010
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK111212811
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1011101812
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1313171213
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1515151414
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1617161115
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1414131916
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1716142017
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN2018181318
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN1821192119
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P1922202320
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P2219212221
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2320232422
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2124222523
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2626271524
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2423252625
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2829291726
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2525262727
James Jones , GB, at SF2727242928
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2928282829
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3233323232
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3332333333
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3536353535
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3637363636
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3735383737
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3838373838
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P3940394039
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN4039403940
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4141444141
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4242414242
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4443424343
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4544434444
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4645454545
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4846474746
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND4750464647
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4349494948
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4947484849
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK5048505050
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>