Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on

Greg Brosh



Kurt Turner
Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO33353
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P45534
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL54445
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P67776
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P86867
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD79698
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL916989
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1010121110
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK128111211
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1118101012
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1312131713
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1514151514
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1711161615
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1419141316
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1620171417
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN1813201818
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN2121181919
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P2223192020
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P1922222121
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2024232322
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2425212223
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2615262724
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2326242525
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2917282926
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2527252627
James Jones , GB, at SF2729272428
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2828292829
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3332323232
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3233333333
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3635353535
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3736363636
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3537373837
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3838383738
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P4040393939
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN3939404040
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4141414441
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4242424142
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4343444243
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4444454344
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4545464545
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4647484746
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND5046474647
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4949434948
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4748494849
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK4850505050
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>