Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on September 4, 2013
Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice




Kurt Turner


Greg Brosh

Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO53334
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P35454
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL44544
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P68867
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD96798
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P77677
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL8991611
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1010111812
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1112101011
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK121112811
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1713131214
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1314141915
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1515151415
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1616171115
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1417162017
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN1918212120
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN1820181317
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P2122192221
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P2019222321
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2323202423
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2221242523
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2524232625
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2625252726
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2726261524
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2829282828
James Jones , GB, at SF2427272927
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2928291726
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3232333232
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3333323333
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3535363535
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3636373636
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3837353737
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3738383838
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN4040393940
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P3939404040
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4441414142
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4142424242
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4244434343
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4345444444
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4546454545
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND4647504647
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4748464747
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4849474848
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4943494948
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK5050485050
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.

Want rankings like this? Download Plugin or read more @ Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>