Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on

Greg Brosh



Kurt Turner
Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO33353
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P45534
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL54445
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P67776
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P88667
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD76998
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL991689
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1012101110
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK121181211
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1110181012
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1313121713
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1515141514
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1716111615
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1414191316
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1617201417
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN1820131818
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN2118211919
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P2219232020
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P1922222121
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2023242322
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2421252223
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2626152724
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2324262525
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2928172926
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2525272627
James Jones , GB, at SF2727292428
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2829282829
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3332323232
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3233333333
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3635353535
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3736363636
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3537373837
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3838383738
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P4039403939
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN3940394040
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4141414441
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4242424142
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4344434243
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4445444344
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4546454545
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4648474746
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND5047464647
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4943494948
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4749484849
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK4850505050
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice