Week 1 WR Fantasy Football Rankings | Wide Receiver

By on



Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh
Composite
Calvin Johnson , DET, vs. MIN �P11111
Dez Bryant , DAL, vs. NYG22222
Julio Jones , ATL, at NO33533
Brandon Marshall , CHI, vs. CIN �P55344
Demaryius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL44455
Roddy White , ATL, at NO �P77766
A.J. Green , CIN, at CHI �P86687
Andre Johnson , HOU, at SD69978
Larry Fitzgerald , ARI, at STL916899
Danny Amendola , NE, at BUF1210111010
Reggie Wayne , IND, vs. OAK118121211
Victor Cruz , NYG, at DAL �P1018101112
Randall Cobb , GB, at SF �P1312171313
Pierre Garcon , WAS, vs. PHI �P1514151514
Marques Colston , NO, vs. ATL1611161715
Vincent Jackson , TB, at NYJ1419131416
Dwayne Bowe , KC, at JAC1720141617
Antonio Brown , PIT, vs. TEN2013181818
Torrey Smith , BAL, at DEN1821192119
Jordy Nelson , GB, at SF �P1923202220
Hakeem Nicks , NYG, at DAL �P2222211921
Eric Decker , DEN, vs. BAL2324232022
DeSean Jackson , PHI, at WAS2125222423
Cecil Shorts , JAC, vs. KC2615272624
Wes Welker , DEN, vs. BAL2426252325
Ty Hilton , IND, vs. OAK2817292926
Steve Smith , CAR, vs. SEA2527262527
James Jones , GB, at SF2729242728
Mike Wallace , MIA, at CLE2928282829
Miles Austin , DAL, vs. NYG3030303030
Steve Johnson , BUF, vs. NE �P3131313131
Greg Jennings , MIN, at DET3232323332
Mike Williams , TB, at NYJ3333333233
Anquan Boldin , SF, vs. GB3434343434
Lance Moore , NO, vs. ATL3535353635
Golden Tate , SEA, at CAR3636363736
Kenbrell Thompkins , NE, at BUF3737383537
Chris Givens , STL, vs. ARI3838373838
Kenny Britt , TEN, at PIT �P3940394039
Emmanuel Sanders , PIT, vs. TEN4039403940
Tavon Austin , STL, vs. ARI4141444141
Michael Floyd , ARI, at STL4242414242
Vincent Brown , SD, vs. HOU4443424343
Sidney Rice , SEA, at CAR �P4544434444
Alshon Jeffery , CHI, vs. CIN4645454545
Greg Little , CLE, vs. MIA �P4847474646
Denarius Moore , OAK, at IND4746465047
DeAndre Hopkins , HOU, at SD �P4349494948
Brian Hartline , MIA, at CLE4948484749
Darrius Heyward-Bey , IND, vs. OAK5050504850
A.J. Green and the Bengals O-Line will have a tough time this week against Chicago, so expect a "down" day from Green and company. Don't overestimate Danny Amendola against a very underrated Buffalo secondary either this week. Remember that Stevie Johnson is a primary SLOT receiver in Buffalo's offense.
I can't wait to witness the offensive explosion that should occur in the matchup between the Falcons and Saints. All primary receivers should deliver very productive outings. I have also been an advocate for both Pierre Garcon and Cecil Shorts throughout the summer, and won't stop now. Garcon should stockpile receptions and yardage this week. And even though KC's secondary is solid, Shorts will produce several big plays.
I dropped all of the Green Bay Wide Receivers in my week 1 fantasy football rankings because they face a stout 49's defense. However, Rodgers has produced for us in the past versus the 49's so I didn't drop them much! Week 1 is tough to rank but this list is solid and we have plenty of depth to choose from this year. Good luck and I'll see you in the members forum.
It's no surprise seeing Megatron on top. As for No. 2, that could go either way. The Cowboys and Giants both went off last year in the first game of the 2012 season. I get a feeling we'll see a lot of Dez again this time around. Putting both Julio Jones and Roddy White in the top 10 felt right since I feel this game against the Saints could be a shoot out. People are probably asking with I have Kenbrell Thompkins ranked as a flex option at best. Quite simply, he's a rookie who has yet to take a regular season snap. His value could either move up or down. He's not on my rankings, yet, but keep an eye on Raiders WR Rod Streater. He could wind up being Terrelle Pryor's favorite target this year.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football WR Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice