Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on

Ray

Phil Clark

Mark Milano

Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh
Composite
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD124211
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL312322
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI531533
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB257164
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN443685
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL1079446
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS6657107
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC888898
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE71861179
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB11101610510
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF991591611
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK131111121112
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN121210131413
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN151312161914
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL191513181215
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE141418141716
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU161619151817
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG172120171318
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN221717221519
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET181923212320
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND232814232021
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC212025202222
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ202630192123
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC242224242424
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT282422282525
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL262327262826
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO252926252627
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL273029272728
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND293121293129
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI302531302930
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA313228313031
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR323334323232
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE372733373333
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB333435333534
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI343536343635
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET353638353436
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO363732363737
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL383839383838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN393940393939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA404041404140
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK424237424341
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL414143414442
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA444442444243
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR434349434044
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF454547454545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT464645464646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT474746474747
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS494948494848
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ505044505449
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO515151514950
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL484861485051
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB545450545152
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC525256525253
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN535355535554
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI555554555655
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN575753575356
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD565659565857
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI606052605758
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG585857585959
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL595958596060
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN616160616161
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.