Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on




Phil Clark

Kurt Turner

Ray

Mark Milano

Greg Brosh
Composite
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD221411
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL133222
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI355133
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB512764
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN464385
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL7410946
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS6765107
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC888898
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE18117679
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB10101116510
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF999151611
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK111213111112
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN121312101413
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN131615121914
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL151819131215
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE141414181716
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU161516191817
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG211717201318
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN172222171519
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET192118232320
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND282323142021
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC202021252222
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ261920302123
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC222424242424
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT242828222525
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL232626272826
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO292525262627
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL302727292728
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND312929213129
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI253030312930
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA323131283031
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR333232343232
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE273737333333
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB343333353534
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI353434363635
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET363535383436
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO373636323737
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL383838393838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN393939403939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA404040414140
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK424242374341
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL414141434442
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA444444424243
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR434343494044
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF454545474545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT464646454646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT474747464747
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS494949484848
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ505050445449
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO515151514950
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL484848615051
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB545454505152
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC525252565253
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN535353555554
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI555555545655
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN575757535356
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD565656595857
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI606060525758
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG585858575959
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL595959586060
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN616161606161
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>