Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on

Kurt Turner

Ray

Mark Milano

Greg Brosh

Phil Clark
Composite
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD214121
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL332212
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI551333
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB127654
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN643845
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL4109476
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS7651067
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC888988
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE11767189
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB10111651010
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF991516911
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK121311111112
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN131210141213
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN161512191314
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL181913121515
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE141418171416
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU151619181617
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG171720132118
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN222217151719
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET211823231920
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND232314202821
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC202125222022
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ192030212623
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC242424242224
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT282822252425
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL262627282326
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO252526262927
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL272729273028
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND292921313129
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI303031292530
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA313128303231
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR323234323332
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE373733332733
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB333335353434
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI343436363535
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET353538343636
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO363632373737
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL383839383838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN393940393939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA404041414040
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK424237434241
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL414143444142
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA444442424443
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR434349404344
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF454547454545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT464645464646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT474746474747
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS494948484948
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ505044545049
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO515151495150
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL484861504851
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB545450515452
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC525256525253
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN535355555354
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI555554565555
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN575753535756
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD565659585657
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI606052576058
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG585857595859
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL595958605960
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN616160616161
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.