Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on November 21, 2013
Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice




Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh

Ray

Mark Milano

Phil Clark
Composite
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL323212
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD211422
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB162754
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI535133
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN684345
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS7106567
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE117761810
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC898888
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL4410977
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF916915912
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB10511161010
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN131412101212
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK121113111112
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE141714181415
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU151816191617
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN161915121315
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG171317202118
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL181219131515
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ192120302623
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC202221252022
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET212318231921
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN221522171719
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND232023142822
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC242424242224
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO252625262926
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL262826272326
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL272727293028
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT282528222425
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND293129213128
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI302930312529
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA313031283230
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR323232343333
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB333533353434
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI343634363535
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET353435383636
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO363736323736
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE373337332733
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL383838393838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN393939403939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA404140414040
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL414441434142
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK424342374241
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR434043494344
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA444244424443
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF454545474545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT464646454646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT474747464747
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL485048614851
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS494849484949
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ505450445050
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO514951515151
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC525252565253
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN535553555354
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB545154505453
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI555655545555
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD565856595657
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN575357535755
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG585958575858
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL596059585959
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI605760526058
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN616161606161
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.

Want rankings like this? Download Plugin or read more @ Fantasy Knuckleheads

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>