Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

- Last Week of Discounted Pricing - The best cheat sheet you'll ever use is here. Bonus offer: subscribe before week 1 and access to all DFS tools is included. Dominate your league before, during and after the draft!

Composite
Mark Milano

Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh

Phil Clark
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD14212
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL22321
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI31533
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB47165
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN53684
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL69447
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS757106
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC88898
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE9611718
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB101610510
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF11159169
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK1211121111
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN1310131412
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN1412161913
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL1513181215
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE1618141714
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU1719151816
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG1820171321
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN1917221517
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET2023212319
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND2114232028
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC2225202220
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ2330192126
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC2424242422
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT2522282524
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL2627262823
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO2726252629
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL2829272730
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND2921293131
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI3031302925
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA3128313032
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR3234323233
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE3333373327
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB3435333534
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI3536343635
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET3638353436
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO3732363737
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL3839383838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN3940393939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA4041404140
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK4137424342
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL4243414441
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA4342444244
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR4449434043
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF4547454545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT4645464646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT4746474747
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS4848494849
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ4944505450
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO5051514951
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL5161485048
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB5250545154
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC5356525252
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN5455535553
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI5554555655
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN5653575357
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD5759565856
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI5852605760
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG5957585958
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL6058596059
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN6160616161
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Comments

  1. Clint says

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt says

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.