Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on




Mark Milano

Ray

Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner

Phil Clark
Composite
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD411221
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL232312
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI153533
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB726154
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN348645
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL9104476
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS5610767
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC889888
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE67711189
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB16115101010
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF159169911
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK111311121112
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN101214131213
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN121519161314
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL131912181515
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE181417141416
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU191618151617
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG201713172118
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN172215221719
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET231823211920
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND142320232821
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC252122202022
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ302021192623
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC242424242224
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT222825282425
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL272628262326
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO262526252927
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL292727273028
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND212931293129
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI313029302530
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA283130313231
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR343232323332
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE333733372733
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB353335333434
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI363436343535
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET383534353636
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO323637363737
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL393838383838
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN403939393939
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA414041404040
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK374243424241
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL434144414142
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA424442444443
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR494340434344
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF474545454545
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT454646464646
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT464747474747
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS484948494948
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ445054505049
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO515149515150
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL614850484851
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB505451545452
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC565252525253
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN555355535354
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI545556555555
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN535753575756
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD595658565657
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI526057606058
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG575859585859
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL585960595960
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN606161616161
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>