Week 12 RB Fantasy Football Rankings

By on

Phil Clark

Greg Brosh

Ray

Kurt Turner

Mark Milano
Composite
Jamaal Charles, KC, vs. SD211241
Matt Forte, CHI, at STL123322
Zac Stacy, STL, vs. CHI335513
Adrian Peterson, MIN, at GB562174
Eddie Lacy, GB, vs. MIN484635
Andre Brown, NYG, vs. DAL7410496
Frank Gore, SF, at WAS6106757
Ben Tate, HOU, vs. JAC898888
Knowshon Moreno, DEN, at NE18771169
Reggie Bush, DET, vs. TB10511101610
Alfred Morris, WAS, vs. SF916991511
Chris Johnson, TEN, at OAK111113121112
Rashad Jennings, OAK, vs. TEN121412131013
Stevan Ridley, NE, vs. DEN131915161214
Pierre Thomas, NO, at ATL151219181315
Le'Veon Bell, PIT, at CLE141714141816
Maurice Jones-Drew, JAC, at HOU161816151917
DeMarco Murray, DAL, at NYG211317172018
Shane Vereen, NE, vs. DEN171522221719
Bobby Rainey, TB, at DET192318212320
Andre Ellington, ARI, vs. IND282023231421
Ryan Mathews, SD, at KC202221202522
Ray Rice, BAL, vs. NYJ262120193023
Danny Woodhead, SD, at KC222424242424
Chris Ogbonnaya, CLE, vs. PIT242528282225
Christopher Ivory, NYJ, at BAL232826262726
Steven Jackson, ATL, vs. NO292625252627
Darren Sproles, NO, at ATL302727272928
Rashard Mendenhall, ARI, vs. IND313129292129
Donald Brown, IND, at ARI252930303130
DeAngelo Williams, CAR, at MIA323031312831
Lamar Miller, MIA, vs. CAR333232323432
Montee Ball, DEN, at NE273337373333
Joique Bell, DET, vs. TB343533333534
Trent Richardson, IND, at ARI353634343635
Brian Leonard, TB, at DET363435353836
Jacquizz Rodgers, ATL, vs. NO373736363237
Mark Ingram, NO, at ATL383838383938
Marcel Reece, OAK, vs. TEN393939394039
Mike Tolbert, CAR, at MIA404140404140
Shonn Greene, TEN, at OAK424342423741
Bilal Powell, NYJ, at BAL414441414342
Jonathan Stewart, CAR, at MIA444244444243
Daniel Thomas, MIA, vs. CAR434043434944
Roy Helu, WAS, vs. SF454545454745
Fozzy Whittaker, CLE, vs. PIT464646464546
Willis McGahee, CLE, vs. PIT474747474647
Kendall Hunter, SF, at WAS494849494848
Bernard Pierce, BAL, vs. NYJ505450504449
Antone Smith, ATL, vs. NO514951515150
Brandon Jacobs, NYG, vs. DAL485048486151
Toby Gerhart, MIN, at GB545154545052
Dennis Johnson, HOU, vs. JAC525252525653
James Starks, GB, vs. MIN535553535554
Benny Cunningham, STL, vs. CHI555655555455
LeGarrette Blount, NE, vs. DEN575357575356
Knile Davis, KC, vs. SD565856565957
Daryl Richardson, STL, vs. CHI605760605258
Joseph Randle, DAL, at NYG585958585759
Michael Bush, CHI, at STL596059595860
Johnathan Franklin, GB, vs. MIN616161616061
Can't imagine how Zac Stacy's owners could not be thrilled about his recent output, and this week's matchup. He has been allotted at least 26 carries in each of the past three contests, and has averaged 89 YPG since Week 5. Given the fact that no St. Louis receiving options have displayed any consistency with Kellen Clemens, Stacy remains the teams’ most effective offensive weapon by a sizable margin. This week he should run roughshod through a depleted Chicago defense that ranks next to last against the rush. The Bears have suffered the embarrassment of being shredded by Ray Rice last Sunday, and even allowed Brandon Jacobs to deliver his best numbers since 2008 during their Week 6 matchup. Speaking of Rice, he had averaged just 36 YPG heading into Week 11, before bolting for 131 last Sunday. Unfortunately, that surge in production occurred primarily due to aforementioned shortcomings of Chicago’s 31st ranked run defense. This week, Rice faces the NFL’s premier run stoppers, and a return to paltry output is imminent.
Zac Stacy and Andre Brown are pushed up into the top 5 with excellent matchups against the Bears and Cowboys. RB2s have RB1 upside this week. Shane Vereen comes in as an RB2 start in PPR leagues, while Stevan Ridley and the Patriots' running game could be taken out quickly against the Broncos. Bobby Rainey had a big week last week, but his lack of playing time prior to Week 11 teeters him on the brink of a mere flex option.
In my week 12 running back rankings I listed A. Brown higher than most, expect a strong performance against Dallas.
Zac Stacy and Matt Forte headline this week's match-ups, playing in the same game. Ray Rice takes a dive back to reality in a much tougher match-up this week, so don't expect another 100 yards from him. He's back into flex territory.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

2 Comments

  1. Clint

    November 21, 2013 at 1:28 pm

    Hope you guys are right re Andre Brown and Ben Tate this week. With Megatron against Revis and Antonio Brown vs Haden I’m gonna need Charles, Andre, and Tate to pick up the slack in scoring, I fear.

    • Kurt

      November 21, 2013 at 1:40 pm

      I believe in both players this week.. but man it’s the NFL.. Very hard to predict! Both have pluys matchups and run behind run blocking solid lines.