2017 NCAA Men's D1 Baskeball Tournament

Discussion in 'Basketball Talk' started by Mike S., Mar 14, 2017.

  1. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    First Four - University of Dayton Arena - Dayton, Ohio

    March 14
    E: Mount St. Mary vs New Orleans - TruTV - 6:40 pm et
    S: Kansas St. vs Wake Forest - TruTV - 9:10 pm et

    March 15
    MW: N.C Central vs U.C. Davis - TruTV - 6:40 pm et
    E: Providence vs U.S.C. - TruTV - 9:10 pm et
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    First Round

    March 16
    KeyBank Center - Buffalo, New York
    W: #12 Princeton vs #5 Notre Dame 12:15 pm et CBS
    W: #13 Bucknell vs #4 West Virginia 2:45 pm et CBS
    E: #16 Mount St. Mary/New Orleans vs #1 Villanova 7:10 pm et CBS
    E: #9 Virgina Tech vs #8 Wisconsin 9:40 pm et CBS

    Bradley Center - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    S: #13 Winthorp vs #4 Butler 1:30 pm et TNT
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee vs #5 Minnesota 4:00 pm et TNT
    MW: #13 Vermont vs #4 Purdue 7:27 pm et TRUTV
    MW: #12 Nevada vs #5 Iowa State 9:57 pm et TRUTV

    Amway Center - Orlando, Florida
    E: #12 UNC-Wilmington vs #5 Virginia 12:40 pm et TRUTV
    E: #13 East Tennesee State vs #4 Florida 3:10 pm et TRUTV
    W: #11 Xavier vs #6 Maryland 6:50 pm et TNT
    W: #14 Florida Gulf Coast vs #3 Florida State 9:20 pm et TNT

    Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City, Utah
    W: #16 San Diego State vs #1 Gonzaga 2:00 pm et TBS
    W: #9 Vanderbilt vs #8 Northwestern 4:30 pm et TBS
    W: #10 Virginia Commonwealth vs #7 Saint Mary's 7:20 pm et TBS
    W: #15 North Dakota vs #2 Arizona 9:50 pm et TBS

    March 17
    Bon Secours Wellness Arena - Greenville, South Carolina
    S: #9 Seton Hall vs #8 Arkansas 1:30 pm et TNT
    S: #15 Texas Southern vs #1 North Carolina 4:00 pm et TNT
    E: #10 Marquette vs #7 South Carolina 9:50 pm et TBS
    E: #15 Troy vs #2 Duke 7:20 pm et TBS

    Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, Indiana
    MW: #10 Oklahoma State vs #7 Michigan 12:15 pm et CBS
    MW: #15 Jacksonville State vs #2 Louisville 2:45 pm et CBS
    S: #10 Wichita State vs #7 Dayton 7:10 pm et CBS
    S: #15 N. Kentucky vs #2 Kentucky 9:40 pm et CBS

    BOK Center - Tulsa, Oklahoma
    E: #14 New Mexico State vs #3 Baylor 12:40 pm et TRUTV
    E: #11 Providence/U.S.C. vs #6 Southern Methadist 3:10 pm et TRUTV
    MW: #16 N.C Central/U.C. Davis vs #1 Kansas 6:50 pm et TNT
    MW: #9 Michigan State vs #8 Miami (FL) 9:20 pm et TNT

    Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, California
    MW: #14 Iona vs #3 Oregon 2:00 pm et TBS
    MW: #11 Rhode Island vs #6 Creighton 4:30 pm et TBS
    S: #11 Kansas St./Wake Forest vs #6 Cincinnati 7:27 pm et TRUTV
    S: #14 Kent State vs #3 U.C.L.A. 9:57 pm et TRUTV
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Second Round

    March 18
    KeyBank Center - Buffalo, New York
    E: #16 Mount St. Mary/New Orleans/#1 Villanova vs #9 Virgina Tech/#8 Wisconsin
    W: #12 Princeton/#5 Notre Dame vs #13 Bucknell/#4 West Virginia

    Bradley Center - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    MW: #12 Nevada/#5 Iowa State vs #13 Vermont/#4 Purdue
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee/#5 Minnesota vs #13 Winthorp/#4 Butler

    Amway Center - Orlando, Florida
    W: #11 Xavier/#6 Maryland vs #14 Florida Gulf Coast/#3 Florida State
    E: #12 UNC-Wilmington/#5 Virginia vs #13 East Tennesee State/#4 Florida

    Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City, Utah
    W: #16 San Diego State/#1 Gonzaga vs #9 Vanderbilt vs #8 Northwestern
    W: #10 Virginia Commonwealth/#7 Saint Mary's vs #15 North Dakota/#2 Arizona

    March 19
    Bon Secours Wellness Arena - Greenville, South Carolina
    S: #15 Texas Southern/#1 North Carolina vs #9 Seton Hall/#8 Arkansas
    E: #10 Marquette/#7 South Carolina vs #15 Troy/#2 Duke

    Bankers Life Fieldhouse - Indianapolis, Indiana
    MW: #10 Oklahoma State/#7 Michigan vs #15 Jacksonville State/#2 Louisville
    S: #10 Wichita State/#7 Dayton vs #15 N. Kentucky/#2 Kentucky

    BOK Center - Tulsa, Oklahoma
    MW: #16 N.C Central/U.C. Davis vs #1 Kansas vs #9 Michigan State/#8 Miami (FL)
    E: #11 Providence/U.S.C./#6 Southern Methadist vs #14 New Mexico State/#3 Baylor

    Golden 1 Center - Sacramento, California
    MW: #11 Rhode Island/#6 Creighton vs #14 Iona/#3 Oregon
    S: #11 Kansas St./Wake Forest vs #6 Cincinnati vs #14 Kent State/#3 U.C.L.A.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Regional Semifinals

    March 23
    Midwest Regional: Sprint Center - Kansas City, Missouri
    TBA vs TBA
    TBA vs TBA

    West Regional: SAP Center - San Jose, California
    TBA vs TBA
    TBA vs TBA

    March 24
    East Regional: Madison Square Garden - New York, New York
    TBA vs TBA
    TBA vs TBA

    South Regional: FedExForum - Memphis, Tennessee
    TBA vs TBA
    TBA vs TBA
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Regional Finals

    March 25
    Midwest Regional: Sprint Center - Kansas City, Missouri
    TBA vs TBA

    West Regional: SAP Center - San Jose, California
    TBA vs TBA

    March 26
    East Regional: Madison Square Garden - New York, New York
    TBA vs TBA

    South Regional: FedExForum - Memphis, Tennessee
    TBA vs TBA
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    National Semifinals - April 1st: University of Phoenix Stadium - Glendale, Arizona
    Midwest vs. East - 6:00 pm et - CBS
    West vs. South - 8:30 pm et - CBS

    National Championship - April 3rd: University of Phoenix Stadium - Glendale, Arizona
    Midwest/East vs West/South - 9:00 pm et - CBS
     
  2. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    The official bracket

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    First Four - University of Dayton Arena - Dayton, Ohio

    March 14
    E: Mount St. Mary 67 New Orleans 66
    S: Kansas St. 95 Wake Forest 88

    March 15
    MW: N.C Central vs U.C. Davis - TruTV - 6:40 pm et
    E: Providence vs U.S.C. - TruTV - 9:10 pm et
     
  4. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    First Four - University of Dayton Arena - Dayton, Ohio

    March 14
    E: Mount St. Mary 67 New Orleans 66
    S: Kansas St. 95 Wake Forest 88

    March 15
    MW: N.C Central 63 U.C. Davis 67
    E: Providence 71 U.S.C. 75
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    First Round

    March 16
    KeyBank Center - Buffalo, New York
    W: #12 Princeton vs #5 Notre Dame 12:15 pm et CBS
    W: #13 Bucknell vs #4 West Virginia 2:45 pm et CBS
    E: #16 Mount St. Mary vs #1 Villanova 7:10 pm et CBS
    E: #9 Virgina Tech vs #8 Wisconsin 9:40 pm et CBS

    Bradley Center - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    S: #13 Winthorp vs #4 Butler 1:30 pm et TNT
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee vs #5 Minnesota 4:00 pm et TNT
    MW: #13 Vermont vs #4 Purdue 7:27 pm et TRUTV
    MW: #12 Nevada vs #5 Iowa State 9:57 pm et TRUTV

    Amway Center - Orlando, Florida
    E: #12 UNC-Wilmington vs #5 Virginia 12:40 pm et TRUTV
    E: #13 East Tennesee State vs #4 Florida 3:10 pm et TRUTV
    W: #11 Xavier vs #6 Maryland 6:50 pm et TNT
    W: #14 Florida Gulf Coast vs #3 Florida State 9:20 pm et TNT

    Vivint Smart Home Arena - Salt Lake City, Utah
    W: #16 San Diego State vs #1 Gonzaga 2:00 pm et TBS
    W: #9 Vanderbilt vs #8 Northwestern 4:30 pm et TBS
    W: #10 Virginia Commonwealth vs #7 Saint Mary's 7:20 pm et TBS
    W: #15 North Dakota vs #2 Arizona 9:50 pm et TBS
     
  5. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    1st Round Results for March 16
    W: #12 Princeton 58 #5 Notre Dame 60
    E: #12 UNC-Wilmington 71 #5 Virginia 76
    S: #13 Winthorp 64 Butler 76
    W: #16 San Diego State 46 #1 Gonzaga 66
    W: #13 Bucknell 80 #4 West Virginia 86
    E: #13 East Tennesee State 65 #4 Florida 80
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee 81 #5 Minnesota 72
    W: #9 Vanderbilt 66 #8 Northwestern 68
    W: #11 Xavier 76 #6 Maryland 65
    E: #16 Mount Saint Mary 56 #1 Villanova 76
    W: #10 Virginia Commonwealth 77 #7 Saint Mary's 85
    MW: #13 Vermont 70 #4 Purdue 80
    W: #14 Florida Gulf Coast 80 #3 Florida State 86
    E: #9 Virgina Tech 74 #8 Wisconsin 84
    W: #15 North Dakota 82 #2 Arizona 100
    MW: #12 Nevada 73 #5 Iowa State 84

    1st Round TV Schedule for March 17
    MW: #10 Oklahoma State vs #7 Michigan 12:15 pm et CBS
    E: #14 New Mexico State vs #3 Baylor 12:40 pm et TRUTV
    S: #9 Seton Hall vs #8 Arkansas 1:30 pm et TNT
    MW: #14 Iona vs #3 Oregon 2:00 pm et TBS
    MW: #15 Jacksonville State vs #2 Louisville 2:45 pm et CBS
    E: #11 USC vs #6 Southern Methodist 3:10 pm et TRUTV
    S: #15 Texas Southern vs #1 North Carolina 4:00 pm et TNT
    MW: #11 Rhode Island vs #6 Creighton 4:30 pm et TBS
    MW: #16 UC Davis vs #1 Kansas 6:50 pm et TNT
    S: #10 Wichita State vs #7 Dayton 7:10 pm et CBS
    E: #15 Troy vs #2 Duke 7:20 pm et TBS
    S: #11 Kansas State vs #6 Cincinnati 7:27 pm et TRUTV
    MW: #9 Michigan State vs #8 Miami (FL) 9:20 pm et TNT
    S: #15 N. Kentucky vs #2 Kentucky 9:40 pm et CBS
    E: #10 Marquette vs #7 South Carolina 9:50 pm et TBS
    S: #14 Kent State vs #3 UCLA 9:57 pm et TRUTV
     
  6. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    1st Round Results for March 17
    MW: #10 Oklahoma State 91 #7 Michigan 92
    E: #14 New Mexico State 73 #3 Baylor 91
    S: #9 Seton Hall 71 #8 Arkansas 77
    MW: #14 Iona 77 #3 Oregon 93
    MW: #15 Jacksonville State 63 #2 Louisville 78
    E: #11 USC 66 #6 Southern Methodist 65
    S: #15 Texas Southern 64 #1 North Carolina 103
    MW: #11 Rhode Island 84 #6 Creighton 72
    MW: #16 UC Davis 62 #1 Kansas 100
    S: #10 Wichita State 64 #7 Dayton 58
    E: #15 Troy 65 #2 Duke 87
    S: #11 Kansas State 61 #6 Cincinnati 75
    MW: #9 Michigan State 78 #8 Miami (FL) 58
    S: #15 N. Kentucky 70 #2 Kentucky 79
    E: #10 Marquette 73 #7 South Carolina 93
    S: #14 Kent State 80 #3 UCLA 97
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Second Round

    March 18
    W: #5 Notre Dame vs #4 West Virginia 12:00 pm et CBS
    E: #1 Villanova vs #8 Wisconsin 2:30 pm et CBS
    W: #1 Gonzaga vs #8 Northwestern 5:00 pm et CBS
    W: #11 Xavier vs #3 Florida State 6:00 pm et TNT
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee vs #4 Butler 7:00 pm et TBS
    W: #7 Saint Mary's vs #2 Arizona 7:30 pm et CBS
    E: #5 Virginia vs #4 Florida 8:30 pm et TNT
    MW: #5 Iowa State vs #4 Purdue 9:30 pm et TBS

    March 19
    MW: #7 Michigan vs #2 Louisville 12:00 pm et CBS
    S: #10 Wichita State vs #2 Kentucky 2:30 pm et CBS
    MW: #1 Kansas vs #9 Michigan State 5:00 pm et CBS
    S: #1 North Carolina vs #8 Arkansas 6:00 pm et TNT
    MW: #11 Rhode Island vs #3 Oregon 7:00 pm et TBS
    E: #11 USC vs #3 Baylor 7:30 pm et TruTV
    E: #7 South Carolina vs #2 Duke 8:30 pm et TNT
    S: #6 Cincinnati vs #3 UCLA 9:30 pm et TBS
     
  7. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    Second Round

    March 18
    W: #5 Notre Dame 71 #4 West Virginia 83
    E: #1 Villanova 62 #8 Wisconsin 65
    W: #1 Gonzaga 79 #8 Northwestern 73
    W: #11 Xavier 91 #3 Florida State 66
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee 65 #4 Butler 74
    W: #7 Saint Mary's 60 #2 Arizona 69
    E: #5 Virginia 39 #4 Florida 65
    MW: #5 Iowa State 76 #4 Purdue 80

    March 19
    MW: #7 Michigan vs #2 Louisville 12:00 pm et CBS
    S: #10 Wichita State vs #2 Kentucky 2:30 pm et CBS
    MW: #1 Kansas vs #9 Michigan State 5:00 pm et CBS
    S: #1 North Carolina vs #8 Arkansas 6:00 pm et TNT
    MW: #11 Rhode Island vs #3 Oregon 7:00 pm et TBS
    E: #11 USC vs #3 Baylor 7:30 pm et TruTV
    E: #7 South Carolina vs #2 Duke 8:30 pm et TNT
    S: #6 Cincinnati vs #3 UCLA 9:30 pm et TBS
     
  8. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    Second Round

    March 18
    W: #5 Notre Dame 71 #4 West Virginia 83
    E: #1 Villanova 62 #8 Wisconsin 65
    W: #1 Gonzaga 79 #8 Northwestern 73
    W: #11 Xavier 91 #3 Florida State 66
    S: #12 Middle Tennesee 65 #4 Butler 74
    W: #7 Saint Mary's 60 #2 Arizona 69
    E: #5 Virginia 39 #4 Florida 65
    MW: #5 Iowa State 76 #4 Purdue 80

    March 19
    MW: #7 Michigan 73 #2 Louisville 69
    S: #10 Wichita State 62 #2 Kentucky 65
    MW: #1 Kansas 90 #9 Michigan State 70
    S: #1 North Carolina 72 #8 Arkansas 65
    MW: #11 Rhode Island 72 #3 Oregon 75
    E: #11 USC vs #3 Baylor 7:30 pm et TruTV
    E: #7 South Carolina 88 #2 Duke 81
    S: #6 Cincinnati 67 #3 UCLA 79

    Regional Semifinals
    March 23

    Midwest Regional: Sprint Center - Kansas City, Missouri
    7:00 pm et CBS #7 Michigan vs #3 Oregon
    9:30 pm et CBS #4 Purdue vs #1 Kansas

    West Regional: SAP Center - San Jose, California
    7:15 pm et TBS #4 Gonzaga vs #4 West Virginia
    9:45 pm et TBS #11 Xaiver vs #2 Arizona

    March 24
    East Regional: Madison Square Garden - New York, New York
    7:15 pm et TBS #3 Baylor vs #7 South Carolina
    9:45 pm et TBS #8 Wisconsin vs #4 Florida

    South Regional: FedExForum - Memphis, Tennessee
    7:00 pm et CBS #4 Butler vs #1 North Carolina
    9:30 pm et CBS #2 Kentucky vs #3 UCLA
     
  9. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    Regional Semifinals

    March 23
    Midwest Regional: #7 Michigan 68 #3 Oregon 69
    West Regional: #4 Gonzaga 61 #4 West Virginia 58
    Midwest Regional: #4 Purdue 66 #1 Kansas 98
    West Regional: #11 Xaiver 73 #2 Arizona 72

    March 24
    South Regional: 7:00 pm et CBS #4 Butler vs #1 North Carolina
    East Regional: 7:15 pm et TBS #3 Baylor vs #7 South Carolina
    South Regional: 9:30 pm et CBS #2 Kentucky vs #3 UCLA
    East Regional: 9:45 pm et TBS #8 Wisconsin vs #4 Florida
     
  10. Mike S.

    Mike S. GIF Hall Of Fame Class Of 2007 Staff Member

    Regional Semifinals

    March 23
    Midwest Regional: #7 Michigan 68 #3 Oregon 69
    West Regional: #4 Gonzaga 61 #4 West Virginia 58
    Midwest Regional: #4 Purdue 66 #1 Kansas 98
    West Regional: #11 Xaiver 73 #2 Arizona 72

    March 24
    South Regional: #4 Butler 80 #1 North Carolina 92
    East Regional: #3 Baylor 50 #7 South Carolina 70
    South Regional: #2 Kentucky 86 #3 UCLA 75
    East Regional: #8 Wisconsin 83 #4 Florida 84
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Regional Finals

    March 25
    West Regional: #4 Gonzaga vs #11 Xaiver 6:09 pm et TBS
    Midwest Regional: #1 Kansas vs #3 Oregon 8:49 pm et TBS

    March 26
    East Regional: #4 Florida vs #7 South Carolina 2:20 pm et CBS
    South Regional: #1 North Carolina vs #2 Kentucky 5:05 pm et CBS
     

Share This Page