Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on



Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner
Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC32222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ53333
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS24564
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE65475
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA86656
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR77847
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI4811108
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN1012799
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF9914810
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO131091111
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1213101212
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1114121313
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1611151414
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1416131615
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1515161916
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1820191717
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB1723211518
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL2217172319
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG2024182020
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2121241821
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2619202622
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2518252523
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2327262124
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2426232425
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND1935222226
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2722272927
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2928282728
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA2829302829
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI3031293030
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3225343131
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3134313432
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3433323233
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3339333334
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3536353735
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK3730413636
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3637363537
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN3932434038
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL4041374139
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL3840423940
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU4142384241
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4445403842
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS4344394343
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4538454444
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE424344-45
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4646464546
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4747474647
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN484848-48
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4949494749
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5050504850
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5151514951
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI525252-52
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5353535053
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5454545154
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice