Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on




Greg Brosh


Kurt Turner

Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC23222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ35333
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS52644
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE46755
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA68566
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR87477
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI1141088
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN7109129
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF1498910
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO913111011
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1012121312
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1211131413
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1516141114
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1314161615
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1615191516
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1918172017
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB2117152318
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL1722231719
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG1820202420
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2421182121
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2026261922
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2525251823
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2623212724
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2324242625
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND2219223526
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2727292227
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2829272828
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA3028282929
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI2930303130
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3432312531
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3131343432
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3234323333
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3333333934
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3535373635
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK4137363036
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3636353737
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN4339403238
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL3740414139
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL4238394040
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU3841424241
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4044384542
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS3943434443
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4545443844
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE4442-4345
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4646454646
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4747464747
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN4848-4848
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4949474949
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5050485050
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5151495151
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI5252-5252
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5353505353
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5454515454
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>