Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on


Greg Brosh


Kurt Turner
Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC32222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ53333
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS25464
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE64575
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA86656
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR78747
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI4118108
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN1071299
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF9149810
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO139101111
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1210131212
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1112141313
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1615111414
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1413161615
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1516151916
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1819201717
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB1721231518
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL2217172319
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG2018242020
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2124211821
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2620192622
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2525182523
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2326272124
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2423262425
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND1922352226
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2727222927
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2928282728
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA2830292829
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI3029313030
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3234253131
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3131343432
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3432333233
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3333393334
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3535363735
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK3741303636
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3636373537
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN3943324038
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL4037414139
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL3842403940
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU4138424241
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4440453842
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS4339444343
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4545384444
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE424443-45
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4646464546
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4747474647
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN484848-48
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4949494749
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5050504850
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5151514951
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI525252-52
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5353535053
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5454545154
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice