Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on
Composite


Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC23222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ35333
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS42456
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE56547
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA68665
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR77784
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI8481110
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN9101279
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF1099148
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO111310911
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1212131012
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1311141213
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1416111514
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1514161316
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1615151619
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1718201917
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB1817232115
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL1922171723
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG2020241820
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2121212418
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2226192026
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2325182525
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2423272621
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2524262324
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND2619352222
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2727222729
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2829282827
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA2928293028
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI3030312930
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3132253431
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3231343134
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3334333232
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3433393333
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3535363537
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK3637304136
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3736373635
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN3839324340
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL3940413741
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL4038404239
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU4141423842
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4244454038
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS4343443943
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4445384544
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE45424344-
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4646464645
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4747474746
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN48484848-
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4949494947
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5050505048
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5151515149
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI52525252-
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5353535350
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5454545451
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Share