Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on




Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner


Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC22232
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ33353
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS56424
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE47565
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA65686
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR84777
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI1110848
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN7912109
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF1489910
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO911101311
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1012131212
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1213141113
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1514111614
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1316161415
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1619151516
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1917201817
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB2115231718
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL1723172219
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG1820242020
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2418212121
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2026192622
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2525182523
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2621272324
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2324262425
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND2222351926
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2729222727
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2827282928
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA3028292829
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI2930313030
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3431253231
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3134343132
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3232333433
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3333393334
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3537363535
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK4136303736
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3635373637
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN4340323938
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL3741414039
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL4239403840
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU3842424141
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4038454442
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS3943444343
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4544384544
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE44-434245
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4645464646
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4746474747
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN48-484848
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4947494949
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5048505050
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5149515151
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI52-525252
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5350535353
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5451545454
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>