Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on September 4, 2013




Kurt Turner


Greg Brosh

Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC23222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ35334
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS62544
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE76456
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR47877
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA58666
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI1041188
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF8914910
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN91071210
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1311121413
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO111391011
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1212101312
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1915161516
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1416151114
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1614131615
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB1517212319
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1718192019
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG2020182421
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND2219223525
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE1821242121
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL2322171720
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2424232624
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2525251823
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2123262724
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2626201923
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2927272226
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2729282828
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA2828302929
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI3030293130
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3431313433
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3333333935
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3234323333
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3132342531
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3735353636
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3536363736
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK3637413036
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL3938424040
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN4039433239
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL4140374140
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU4241384241
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE42444343
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS4343394442
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL3844404542
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4445453843
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4546464646
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4647474747
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN48484848
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4749494949
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN4850505050
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL4951515151
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI52525252
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5053535352
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5154545453
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.

Want rankings like this? Download Rankings Plugin

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

around the web

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>