Week 1 RB Fantasy Football Rankings | Running Back

By on


Kurt Turner


Greg Brosh
Composite
Adrian Peterson , MIN, at DET11111
Jamaal Charles , KC, at JAC32222
Doug Martin , TB, at NYJ53333
LeSean McCoy , PHI, at WAS26454
C.J. Spiller , BUF, vs. NE67545
Trent Richardson , CLE, vs. MIA85666
Marshawn Lynch , SEA, at CAR74787
Alfred Morris , WAS, vs. PHI4108118
Ray Rice , BAL, at DEN1091279
Stevan Ridley , NE, at BUF9891410
Steven Jackson , ATL, at NO131110911
Matt Forte , CHI, vs. CIN1212131012
Arian Foster , HOU, at SD1113141213
David Wilson , NYG, at DAL1614111514
Reggie Bush , DET, vs. MIN1416161315
Maurice Jones-Drew , JAC, vs. KC1519151616
Chris Johnson , TEN, at PIT1817201917
Frank Gore , SF, vs. GB1715232118
Darren Sproles , NO, vs. ATL2223171719
DeMarco Murray , DAL, vs. NYG2020241820
Lamar Miller , MIA, at CLE2118212421
Daryl Richardson , STL, vs. ARI2626192022
Ahmad Bradshaw , IND, vs. OAK2525182523
Eddie Lacy , GB, at SF2321272624
Ryan Mathews , SD, vs. HOU2424262325
Darren McFadden , OAK, at IND1922352226
Shane Vereen , NE, at BUF2729222727
Christopher Ivory , NYJ, vs. TB2927282828
DeAngelo Williams , CAR, vs. SEA2828293029
Giovani Bernard , CIN, at CHI3030312930
Ben Tate , HOU, at SD3231253431
Rashard Mendenhall , ARI, at STL3134343132
Mark Ingram , NO, vs. ATL3432333233
Montee Ball , DEN, vs. BAL3333393334
BenJarvus Green-Ellis , CIN, at CHI3537363535
Vick Ballard , IND, vs. OAK3736304136
Isaac Redman , PIT, vs. TEN3635373637
Bernard Pierce , BAL, at DEN3940324338
Ronnie Hillman , DEN, vs. BAL4041413739
Pierre Thomas , NO, vs. ATL3839404240
Danny Woodhead , SD, vs. HOU4142423841
Knowshon Moreno , DEN, vs. BAL4438454042
Bryce Brown , PHI, at WAS4343443943
Bilal Powell , NYJ, vs. TB4544384544
Fred Jackson , BUF, vs. NE42-434445
Shonn Greene , TEN, at PIT4645464646
Jacquizz Rodgers , ATL, at NO4746474747
Felix Jones , PIT, vs. TEN48-484848
Donald Brown , IND, vs. OAK4947494949
Michael Bush , CHI, vs. CIN5048505050
Ryan Williams , ARI, at STL5149515151
Roy Helu , WAS, vs. PHI52-525252
Joique Bell , DET, vs. MIN5350535353
Mike Tolbert , CAR, vs. SEA5451545454
I think we see a battle of the RBs when Philly takes on Washington this week. both backs looked sharp in preseason, and both lines showed struggles to STOP the run. I would be really happy to see a small "time-share" from Houston this week, and to be honest, it may happen if the Texans jump out early. Ben Tate is a solid sneaky start this week. Don't forget about Eddie Lacy who is certain to see a ton of work himself.
I've got Eddie Lacy pretty low this week in my fantasy football RB rankings. He's currently listed 21st, but I have a feeling this week change quickly. If you drafted him as a starter no worries. Running back depth was weak this year, and it shows in our week 1 rankings with only 54 players making my list.
Steven Jackson should enjoy a highly productive game in his debut for Atlanta.  The Saints allowed a league worst 147.6 YPG on the ground last season, and an ominous collection of injuries have weakened their defensive unit. That will only enhance what should be an entertaining NFC South shootout.
Even if Adrian Peterson went up against the Seahawks' No. 1 defense, I'd still rank him No. 1. No surprise there. LeSean McCoy gets a boost this week because he always seems to come up big against divisional rivals. Arian Foster plummets to No. 12 only for the fact that I want to see how he looks coming off a pretty lackluster offseason. My surprise of the week could be David Wilson putting up RB1 numbers against the Cowboys.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Foster will be limited, will you risk it?

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>