Week 1 TE Fantasy Football Rankings | Tight End

By on





Greg Brosh

Kurt Turner

Composite
Jimmy Graham , NO, vs. ATL �P21111
Tony Gonzalez , ATL, at NO13222
Jason Witten , DAL, vs. NYG42533
Vernon Davis , SF, vs. GB34364
Greg Olsen , CAR, vs. SEA55675
Zach Sudfeld , NE, at BUF812446
Kyle Rudolph , MIN, at DET76797
Jordan Cameron , CLE, vs. MIA �P688108
Owen Daniels , HOU, at SD971259
Jared Cook , STL, vs. ARI111010810
Jermichael Finley , GB, at SF10991211
Antonio Gates , SD, vs. HOU1211111612
Fred Davis , WAS, vs. PHI1314141413
Brandon Myers , NYG, at DAL1513151714
Martellus Bennett , CHI, vs. CIN1415171515
Brandon Pettigrew , DET, vs. MIN1617181116
Ed Dickson , BAL, at DEN �P1716131817
Coby Fleener , IND, vs. OAK �P1818221318
Brent Celek , PHI, at WAS1919191919
Jermaine Gresham , CIN, at CHI2120202020
Marcedes Lewis , JAC, vs. KC �P2323162221
Dwayne Allen , IND, vs. OAK �P2221212122
Julius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL2022232323
Tyler Eifert , CIN, at CHI �P2424242424
Zach Miller , SEA, at CAR2527-2525
Scott Chandler , BUF, vs. NE �P2725-2726
As you can see, this year's darling Jordan Cameron ranks as a TE1 because I feel he will be featured early and often against the Dolphins. If you drafted him as your TE2, look at your TE1's matchup. You might be asking yourself if you should make the switch. Obviously you'll want to start Jimmy Graham, Tony Gonzalez or Jason Witten over him. One guy I am going to keep on is Brandon Myers. He was THE best receiving option the Raiders had last year, but he really offers no playmaking ability or yards after the catch. Now that he's with the Giants, his value could go down with so many more options for Eli Manning to look at. Myers could be the main redzone target this year, but I'm skeptical about him matching 2012's numbers.
Zach Sudfeld is ranked #4 in my fantasy football week 1 rankings. The tight-end position was deep this year but many people drafted Sudfeld late hoping to benefit during Gronk's outage, let's see if it pans out in Week 1. I can see Eifert climbing the rankings each week until he becomes a decent bye week flex, right now he's ranked 25th on my list. Good luck this week!
Undrafted rookie Zac Sudfeld will have the opportunity to deliver an impressive debut against the Bills, and could finish within the top five among all tight ends in fantasy points. Whenever he is successful in getting open, Sudfeld certainly has a quarterback who will locate him, which should enable him to compile excellent numbers. Any owners who invested in him should reap the benefits while Rob Gronkowski remains sidelined.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>