Week 1 TE Fantasy Football Rankings | Tight End

- Last Week of Discounted Pricing - The best cheat sheet you'll ever use is here. Bonus offer: subscribe before week 1 and access to all DFS tools is included. Dominate your league before, during and after the draft!

Composite
Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh


Jimmy Graham , NO, vs. ATL �P11112
Tony Gonzalez , ATL, at NO22321
Jason Witten , DAL, vs. NYG35234
Vernon Davis , SF, vs. GB43463
Greg Olsen , CAR, vs. SEA56575
Zach Sudfeld , NE, at BUF641248
Kyle Rudolph , MIN, at DET77697
Jordan Cameron , CLE, vs. MIA �P888106
Owen Daniels , HOU, at SD912759
Jared Cook , STL, vs. ARI101010811
Jermichael Finley , GB, at SF11991210
Antonio Gates , SD, vs. HOU1211111612
Fred Davis , WAS, vs. PHI1314141413
Brandon Myers , NYG, at DAL1415131715
Martellus Bennett , CHI, vs. CIN1517151514
Brandon Pettigrew , DET, vs. MIN1618171116
Ed Dickson , BAL, at DEN �P1713161817
Coby Fleener , IND, vs. OAK �P1822181318
Brent Celek , PHI, at WAS1919191919
Jermaine Gresham , CIN, at CHI2020202021
Marcedes Lewis , JAC, vs. KC �P2116232223
Dwayne Allen , IND, vs. OAK �P2221212122
Julius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL2323222320
Tyler Eifert , CIN, at CHI �P2424242424
Zach Miller , SEA, at CAR25-272525
Scott Chandler , BUF, vs. NE �P26-252727
Zach Sudfeld is ranked #4 in my fantasy football week 1 rankings. The tight-end position was deep this year but many people drafted Sudfeld late hoping to benefit during Gronk's outage, let's see if it pans out in Week 1. I can see Eifert climbing the rankings each week until he becomes a decent bye week flex, right now he's ranked 25th on my list. Good luck this week!
As you can see, this year's darling Jordan Cameron ranks as a TE1 because I feel he will be featured early and often against the Dolphins. If you drafted him as your TE2, look at your TE1's matchup. You might be asking yourself if you should make the switch. Obviously you'll want to start Jimmy Graham, Tony Gonzalez or Jason Witten over him. One guy I am going to keep on is Brandon Myers. He was THE best receiving option the Raiders had last year, but he really offers no playmaking ability or yards after the catch. Now that he's with the Giants, his value could go down with so many more options for Eli Manning to look at. Myers could be the main redzone target this year, but I'm skeptical about him matching 2012's numbers.
Undrafted rookie Zac Sudfeld will have the opportunity to deliver an impressive debut against the Bills, and could finish within the top five among all tight ends in fantasy points. Whenever he is successful in getting open, Sudfeld certainly has a quarterback who will locate him, which should enable him to compile excellent numbers. Any owners who invested in him should reap the benefits while Rob Gronkowski remains sidelined.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings