Week 1 TE Fantasy Football Rankings | Tight End

By on




Greg Brosh



Kurt Turner
Composite
Jimmy Graham , NO, vs. ATL �P11211
Tony Gonzalez , ATL, at NO32122
Jason Witten , DAL, vs. NYG23453
Vernon Davis , SF, vs. GB46334
Greg Olsen , CAR, vs. SEA57565
Zach Sudfeld , NE, at BUF124846
Kyle Rudolph , MIN, at DET69777
Jordan Cameron , CLE, vs. MIA �P810688
Owen Daniels , HOU, at SD759129
Jared Cook , STL, vs. ARI108111010
Jermichael Finley , GB, at SF91210911
Antonio Gates , SD, vs. HOU1116121112
Fred Davis , WAS, vs. PHI1414131413
Brandon Myers , NYG, at DAL1317151514
Martellus Bennett , CHI, vs. CIN1515141715
Brandon Pettigrew , DET, vs. MIN1711161816
Ed Dickson , BAL, at DEN �P1618171317
Coby Fleener , IND, vs. OAK �P1813182218
Brent Celek , PHI, at WAS1919191919
Jermaine Gresham , CIN, at CHI2020212020
Marcedes Lewis , JAC, vs. KC �P2322231621
Dwayne Allen , IND, vs. OAK �P2121222122
Julius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL2223202323
Tyler Eifert , CIN, at CHI �P2424242424
Zach Miller , SEA, at CAR272525-25
Scott Chandler , BUF, vs. NE �P252727-26
As you can see, this year's darling Jordan Cameron ranks as a TE1 because I feel he will be featured early and often against the Dolphins. If you drafted him as your TE2, look at your TE1's matchup. You might be asking yourself if you should make the switch. Obviously you'll want to start Jimmy Graham, Tony Gonzalez or Jason Witten over him. One guy I am going to keep on is Brandon Myers. He was THE best receiving option the Raiders had last year, but he really offers no playmaking ability or yards after the catch. Now that he's with the Giants, his value could go down with so many more options for Eli Manning to look at. Myers could be the main redzone target this year, but I'm skeptical about him matching 2012's numbers.
Undrafted rookie Zac Sudfeld will have the opportunity to deliver an impressive debut against the Bills, and could finish within the top five among all tight ends in fantasy points. Whenever he is successful in getting open, Sudfeld certainly has a quarterback who will locate him, which should enable him to compile excellent numbers. Any owners who invested in him should reap the benefits while Rob Gronkowski remains sidelined.
Zach Sudfeld is ranked #4 in my fantasy football week 1 rankings. The tight-end position was deep this year but many people drafted Sudfeld late hoping to benefit during Gronk's outage, let's see if it pans out in Week 1. I can see Eifert climbing the rankings each week until he becomes a decent bye week flex, right now he's ranked 25th on my list. Good luck this week!

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title="" rel=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>