Week 1 TE Fantasy Football Rankings | Tight End

By on



Kurt Turner

Greg Brosh
Composite
Jimmy Graham , NO, vs. ATL �P12111
Tony Gonzalez , ATL, at NO21232
Jason Witten , DAL, vs. NYG34523
Vernon Davis , SF, vs. GB63344
Greg Olsen , CAR, vs. SEA75655
Zach Sudfeld , NE, at BUF484126
Kyle Rudolph , MIN, at DET97767
Jordan Cameron , CLE, vs. MIA �P106888
Owen Daniels , HOU, at SD591279
Jared Cook , STL, vs. ARI811101010
Jermichael Finley , GB, at SF12109911
Antonio Gates , SD, vs. HOU1612111112
Fred Davis , WAS, vs. PHI1413141413
Brandon Myers , NYG, at DAL1715151314
Martellus Bennett , CHI, vs. CIN1514171515
Brandon Pettigrew , DET, vs. MIN1116181716
Ed Dickson , BAL, at DEN �P1817131617
Coby Fleener , IND, vs. OAK �P1318221818
Brent Celek , PHI, at WAS1919191919
Jermaine Gresham , CIN, at CHI2021202020
Marcedes Lewis , JAC, vs. KC �P2223162321
Dwayne Allen , IND, vs. OAK �P2122212122
Julius Thomas , DEN, vs. BAL2320232223
Tyler Eifert , CIN, at CHI �P2424242424
Zach Miller , SEA, at CAR2525-2725
Scott Chandler , BUF, vs. NE �P2727-2526
Undrafted rookie Zac Sudfeld will have the opportunity to deliver an impressive debut against the Bills, and could finish within the top five among all tight ends in fantasy points. Whenever he is successful in getting open, Sudfeld certainly has a quarterback who will locate him, which should enable him to compile excellent numbers. Any owners who invested in him should reap the benefits while Rob Gronkowski remains sidelined.
Zach Sudfeld is ranked #4 in my fantasy football week 1 rankings. The tight-end position was deep this year but many people drafted Sudfeld late hoping to benefit during Gronk's outage, let's see if it pans out in Week 1. I can see Eifert climbing the rankings each week until he becomes a decent bye week flex, right now he's ranked 25th on my list. Good luck this week!
As you can see, this year's darling Jordan Cameron ranks as a TE1 because I feel he will be featured early and often against the Dolphins. If you drafted him as your TE2, look at your TE1's matchup. You might be asking yourself if you should make the switch. Obviously you'll want to start Jimmy Graham, Tony Gonzalez or Jason Witten over him. One guy I am going to keep on is Brandon Myers. He was THE best receiving option the Raiders had last year, but he really offers no playmaking ability or yards after the catch. Now that he's with the Giants, his value could go down with so many more options for Eli Manning to look at. Myers could be the main redzone target this year, but I'm skeptical about him matching 2012's numbers.

Make Your Own Rankings WP Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Week 1 Fantasy Football TE Rankings

Share
Direct Expert Access - 1 on 1 Fantasy Football Advice